Thursday, June 24, 2010

I Miss You! (SSS61 - Inside Out)

Today I have for you a card I did for The Sweet Stop Challenge this week.

The challenge this week is to use the monthly sketch with a spin and a prize! YAY! The prize is a $10 gift certificate to the Sweet 'n Sassy Store and the spin is "Decorate the inside of your card". You can find the sketch here.

I don't have any Sweet Stop images yet so I used one of the Skelekins babies from Bugaboo Stamps found here. These little cuties are just adorable, don't ya think??? I used my Basic Grey paper pad again. Just love those for cards. The flowers are from doodlebug and the ribbon is Basic Grey as well.

Well it's gonna be another scorcher today so I better go get my chores done early. Have a wonderful day!

Peace and Love - Jen


  1. LOL, that image makes me giggle! Fun card!

  2. Hi Jen,

    Thanks so much for your comment on my blog. I use both mineral spirits(gamsol) or the colorless blender pen. On the card you commented on I used the gamsol. What do you use to blend? I am fairly new at prisma colored pencils and I'm so hooked on them.

    This card is soooo cute, the more I look at it the more I just love that image. I love the paper you used and the image is colored beautifully. I should make a card for that challenge, I love adding a little something to the inside of the card.

    Thank you so much for the prayers, I so appreciate them.

  3. Jen, this image just makes me giggle. Great job on the coloring. Your work keep getting purdier and purdier!!!

  4. This image is such a cutie.. Love the papers.. great job..
    Hugs, Linda

  5. Hey girl!! So nice to meet you! Looking forward to keeping in touch! HUGS~

  6. OH So cute! I really love the image and pretty colors and papers you used on your card!!
    Jodi =)


Thanks for stopping by. I appreciate that you took the time to let me know you were here. I love to read my comments and check them often.

Peace and Love - Jen


All content (including all text, photos and design work) is © Jen McLaughlin. My artwork is shared for personal inspiration only and is not to be copied for publication, sale or any contest submission without prior written consent.

Related Posts with Thumbnails

The "Lazy" Mac Copyright © 2010 Blog make-over by Creation Faeries